Constructors

A hundred and fifty constructors, from the ones that defined an era to the ones that entered a handful of races and disappeared. Sorted by race entries, with alphabetical a click away: filter by country or era, or narrow to race winners, champions and this season’s grid. Each page carries the team’s record, the cars it built, and the names it raced under before and after.

Constructors
ConstructorCountrySeasonsSeason by seasonEntriesDesignsWinsPolesConstructors' titlesDrivers' titles
FerrariItaly1950–1950–20262,504872502541615
McLarenUnited Kingdom1966–1966–20262,125792051801014
WilliamsUnited Kingdom1977–1978–20261,7315511412897
Team LotusUnited Kingdom1958–19941958–19941,345527910776
SauberSwitzerland1993–20251993–2005, 2010–20251,093290000
BrabhamUnited Kingdom1962–19921962–1987, 1989–19921,00545353924
TyrrellUnited Kingdom1970–19981970–199888430231412
Red Bull RacingAustria2005–2005–20268722213211368
RenaultFrance1977–20201977–1985, 2002–2011, 2016–202078828355122
MercedesGermany1954–1954–1955, 2010–20267341814315589
MinardiItaly1985–20051985–2005676270000
LigierFrance1976–19961976–1996613269900
ArrowsUnited Kingdom1978–20021978–1990, 1997–2002590200100
MarchUnited Kingdom1970–19921970–1978, 1981–1982, 1987–1989, 1992578203500
BRMUnited Kingdom1951–19771951, 1956–197756024171111
Scuderia Toro RossoItaly2006–20192006–2019536151100
CooperUnited Kingdom1950–19691950, 1952–196953526161122
BenettonItaly/UK1986–20011986–200152020271512
JordanIreland1991–20051991–2005500174200
Haas F1 TeamUnited States of America2016–2016–2026464110100
Force IndiaIndia2008–20182008–2018424120100
MaseratiItaly1950–19601950–1960419691001
LolaUnited Kingdom1962–19971962–1963, 1967–1968, 1974–1975, 1985–1991, 1993, 1997284170100
ToyotaJapan2002–20092002–2009280110300
Aston MartinUnited Kingdom1959–1959–1960, 2021–202627580000
Virgin Racing / Marussia / ManorUnited Kingdom2010–20162010–201626570000
AlpineFrance2021–2021–202626461100
SurteesUnited Kingdom1970–19781970–197826380000
OsellaItaly1980–19901980–1990253120000
ShadowUnited States/UK1973–19801973–1980240101300
Alfa RomeoItaly1950–19851950–1951, 1979–198523713101202
British American RacingUnited Kingdom1999–20051999–200523670200
FootworkUnited Kingdom1991–19961991–199619490000
Caterham / Team Lotus (2010-14)United Kingdom2010–20142010–201418850000
Jaguar RacingUnited Kingdom2000–20042000–200417070000
Prost Grand PrixFrance1997–20011997–200116650000
Scuderia AlphaTauriItaly2020–20232020–202316641000
FittipaldiBrazil1975–19821975–1982156130000
EnsignUnited Kingdom1973–19821973–198215590000
Lotus F1 TeamUnited Kingdom2012–20152012–201515442000
HondaJapan1964–20081964–1968, 2006–200815293200
ATSGermany1978–19841978–198414690000
DallaraItaly1988–19921988–199214460000
BMW SauberGermany/Switzerland2006–20102006–200914041100
ZakspeedGermany1985–19891985–198913650000
Racing BullsItaly1985–2024–202613230000
TolemanUnited Kingdom1981–19851981–198513170100
AGSFrance1986–19911986–199112580000
MatraFrance1966–19721966–1972121119411
HRTSpain2010–20122010–201211430000
GordiniFrance1950–19561952–195610740000
Stewart Grand PrixUnited Kingdom1997–19991997–19999831100
HeskethUnited Kingdom1973–19781974–19789751000
ColoniItaly1987–19911987–19918170000
Talbot-LagoFrance1950–19511950–19518130000
Super AguriJapan2006–20082006–20087840000
EuroBrunItaly1988–19901988–19907640000
PorscheGermany1957–19641957–19647651100
Racing PointUnited Kingdom2019–20202019–20207621100
RAMUnited Kingdom1983–19851983–19857330000
PacificUnited Kingdom1994–19951994–19956620000
VanwallUnited Kingdom1954–19601954–19606669710
LarrousseFrance1987–19941993–19946430000
Leyton HouseUnited Kingdom1990–19911990–19916420000
TheodoreHong Kong1978–19831978, 1981–19836440000
Iso-MarlboroUnited Kingdom1973–19741973–19745830000
ConnaughtUnited Kingdom1952–19591952–19595430000
FortiItaly1995–19961995–19965430000
Walter Wolf RacingCanada1977–19791977–19795493100
OnyxUnited Kingdom1989–19901989–19905220000
HWMUnited Kingdom1951–19551951–19554830000
RialGermany1988–19891988–19894820000
PenskeUnited States of America1974–19771974–19774631000
FondmetalItaly1991–19921991–19924240000
SimtekUnited Kingdom1994–19951994–19954020000
AudiGermany2026–20263610000
CadillacUnited States of America2026–20263610000
MidlandRussia200620063610000
EagleUnited States of America1966–19691966–19693531000
Brawn GPUnited Kingdom200920093418511
SpykerNetherlands200720073420000
MerzarioItaly1978–19791978–19793240000
ModenaItaly199119913210000
VenturiFrance199219923210000
Wolf-WilliamsUnited Kingdom197619762820000
Frank Williams Racing CarsUnited Kingdom197519752720000
Simca-GordiniFrance1950–19531950–19532620000
SpiritUnited Kingdom1983–19851983–19852550000
HillUnited Kingdom197519752010000
BRPUnited Kingdom1963–19641963–19641920000
Andrea ModaItaly199219921820000
De TomasoItaly1961–19701961–1963, 19701860000
VeritasGermany1951–19531951–19531820000
ParnelliUnited States of America1974–19761974–19761620000
TecnoItaly1969–19731969, 1972–19731530000
LifeItaly199019901410000
ERAUnited Kingdom1950–19521950–19521340000
LanciaItaly1954–19551954–19551210200
O.S.C.A.Italy1951–19581951–1953, 19581130000
ATSItaly196319631010000
AFMGermany1952–19531952–1953920000
ScarabUnited States of America19601960910000
SciroccoUnited Kingdom1963–19641963–1964910000
BoroNetherlands1976–19771976–1977810000
EifellandGermany19721972810000
LDSSouth Africa1962–19681962–1963, 1965, 1967–1968830000
MakiJapan1974–19761974–1976830000
TrojanUnited Kingdom19741974810000
EmerysonUnited Kingdom1956–19621956, 1961–1962720000
MartiniFrance19781978710000
AltaUnited Kingdom1950–19521950–1952620000
BellasiItaly1970–19711970–1971610000
GilbyUnited Kingdom1961–19631961–1963620000
JBWUnited Kingdom1959–19611959–1961610000
AmonNew Zealand19741974510000
LECUnited Kingdom19771977510000
Aston ButterworthUnited Kingdom19521952420000
Behra-PorscheGermany1959–19601959–1960410000
Frazer-NashUnited Kingdom19521952420000
TokenUnited Kingdom19741974410000
BMWGermany19691969310000
KojimaJapan1976–19771976–1977320000
RebaqueMexico19791979310000
Alfa SpecialSouth Africa1963–19651963, 1965210000
ConnewUnited Kingdom19721972210000
HeckGermany1952–19531952–1953210000
KauhsenGermany19791979210000
LyncarUnited Kingdom1974–19751974–1975210000
ProtosUnited Kingdom19671967210000
ApollonSwitzerland19771977110000
Arzani-VolpiniItaly19551955110000
BalsaGermany19521952110000
BugattiFrance19561956110000
CisitaliaItaly19521952110000
Derrington-FrancisUnited Kingdom19641964110000
EMWGermany19531953110000
ENBBelgium19621962110000
FergusonUnited Kingdom19611961110000
FryUnited Kingdom19591959110000
GreifzuGermany19531953110000
KlenkGermany19541954110000
KrakauGermany19521952110000
McGuireAustralia19771977110000
NackeGermany19521952110000
PolitoysUnited Kingdom19721972110000
ReifGermany19521952110000
ShannonUnited Kingdom19661966110000
StebroCanada19631963110000
Tec-MecUnited States of America19591959110000
Rob Walker RacingUnited Kingdom1953–1970No race entries00—000
“Entries” counts one row per car per race, so a two-car team collects two for every Grand Prix it started. “Season by season” marks each season with a race entry under the constructor’s own name, from the first championship season at the left to this one at the right, so it can start later or stop sooner than “Seasons” where a team raced under another name or in another maker’s car. An era holds every constructor with a season marked in it; one with none is placed by “Seasons”.