Race · Round 9 of 15 ·

1974 French Grand Prix

Ronnie Peterson won for Team Lotus from 2nd on the grid at Dijon-Prenois. 6 of the starters were not classified.

Circuit
Dijon-PrenoisDijon, France
Winner
Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus
Fastest lap
Jody Scheckter
Entries
3016 classified

Classification

Classification
PosDriverConstructorChassisGridLapsOutPointsFL
1Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus—280Finished9
2Niki LaudaFerrari312B3-74180Finished6
3Clay RegazzoniFerrari312B3-74480Finished4
4Jody ScheckterTyrrell—780Finished3fastest lap
5Jacky IckxTeam Lotus—1380Finished2
6Denny HulmeMcLarenM23B1180Finished1
7Mike HailwoodMcLarenM23B679Finished0
8Patrick DepaillerTyrrell—979Finished0
9Arturo MerzarioIso-MarlboroFW1579Finished0
10Jean-Pierre BeltoiseBRM—1779Finished0
11Vittorio BrambillaMarch7411679Finished0
12Jean-Pierre JarierShadow—1279Finished0
13Graham HillLolaT3702178Finished0
14François MigaultBRM—2278Finished0
15Guy EdwardsLolaT3702077Finished0
16John WatsonBrabham—1476Finished0
DNFEmerson FittipaldiMcLarenM23B527Engine0
DNFCarlos ReutemannBrabham—824Handling0
DNFJochen MassSurteesTS16184Clutch0
DNFHenri PescaroloBRM—191Clutch0
DNFTom PryceShadow—31Collision0
DNFJames HuntHesketh308100Collision0
DNQVern SchuppanEnsignN174——DNQ0
DNQCarlos PaceBrabham———DNQ0
DNQJean-Pierre JabouilleIso-MarlboroFW——DNQ0
DNQJosé DolhemSurteesTS16——DNQ0
DNQHans-Joachim StuckMarch741——DNQ0
DNQRikky von OpelBrabham———DNQ0
DNQLeo KinnunenSurteesTS16——DNQ0
DNQGérard LarrousseBrabhamBT42——DNQ0
A blank chassis is a season the team ran more than one design and no source says which car raced here.
F1DB layout dijon-1 · 3.289 km · 8 turns, F1DB’s figures
F1DB, CC BY 4.0 · drawn by Jules Roy
The outline is F1DB’s, for every layout; the trace is OpenStreetMap’s, where it exists.

Grid to flag

01020304050607080Laps completedGridResult21Ronnie Peterson12Niki Lauda43Clay Regazzoni74Jody Scheckter135Jacky Ickx116Denny Hulme67Mike Hailwood98Patrick Depailler159Arturo Merzario1710Jean-Pierre Beltoise1611Vittorio Brambilla1212Jean-Pierre Jarier2113Graham Hill2214François Migault2015Guy Edwards1416John Watson5DNFEmerson Fittipaldi8DNFCarlos Reutemann18DNFJochen Mass19DNFHenri Pescarolo3DNFTom Pryce10DNFJames Hunt

Lines run from grid slot to result, ending at the last lap completed. A dashed line ending in a cross is a driver not classified. Nothing between is recorded, so a crossing is not an overtake at that lap.

Grid to flag
DriverGridResultLaps
Ronnie Peterson2180
Niki Lauda1280
Clay Regazzoni4380
Jody Scheckter7480
Jacky Ickx13580
Denny Hulme11680
Mike Hailwood6779
Patrick Depailler9879
Arturo Merzario15979
Jean-Pierre Beltoise171079
Vittorio Brambilla161179
Jean-Pierre Jarier121279
Graham Hill211378
François Migault221478
Guy Edwards201577
John Watson141676
Emerson Fittipaldi5DNF27
Carlos Reutemann8DNF24
Jochen Mass18DNF4
Henri Pescarolo19DNF1
Tom Pryce3DNF1
James Hunt10DNF0

Qualifying

Qualifying
PosDriverConstructorNo.TimeGapInterval
1Niki LaudaFerrari1258.790——
2Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus159.080+0.290+0.290
3Tom PryceShadow1659.110+0.320+0.030
4Clay RegazzoniFerrari1159.130+0.340+0.020
5Emerson FittipaldiMcLaren559.200+0.410+0.070
6Mike HailwoodMcLaren3359.220+0.430+0.020
7Jody ScheckterTyrrell359.320+0.530+0.100
8Carlos ReutemannBrabham759.360+0.570+0.040
9Patrick DepaillerTyrrell459.430+0.640+0.070
10James HuntHesketh2459.510+0.720+0.080
11Denny HulmeMcLaren659.540+0.750+0.030
12Jean-Pierre JarierShadow1759.590+0.800+0.050
13Jacky IckxTeam Lotus21:00.000+1.210+0.410
14John WatsonBrabham281:00.020+1.230+0.020
15Arturo MerzarioIso-Marlboro201:00.160+1.370+0.140
16Vittorio BrambillaMarch101:00.260+1.470+0.100
17Jean-Pierre BeltoiseBRM141:00.360+1.570+0.100
18Jochen MassSurtees191:00.480+1.690+0.120
19Henri PescaroloBRM151:00.670+1.880+0.190
20Guy EdwardsLola271:00.680+1.890+0.010
21Graham HillLola261:00.730+1.940+0.050
22François MigaultBRM371:00.860+2.070+0.130
23Vern SchuppanEnsign221:01.240+2.450+0.380
24Carlos PaceBrabham341:01.350+2.560+0.110
25Jean-Pierre JabouilleIso-Marlboro211:01.520+2.730+0.170
26José DolhemSurtees181:01.700+2.910+0.180
27Hans-Joachim StuckMarch91:01.990+3.200+0.290
28Rikky von OpelBrabham81:02.260+3.470+0.270
29Leo KinnunenSurtees231:03.150+4.360+0.890
30Gérard LarrousseBrabham431:03.270+4.480+0.120
Before knock-out qualifying arrived in 2006 there is one time per driver; from 2006, the best lap of each of the three sessions.

Pit stops

Pit stops are recorded from 1994. F1DB, the source of every stop here, holds none before then, so this race has no stints to draw.

The cars in this race

The photograph each car's Wikipedia article leads with, from Wikimedia Commons: taken wherever and whenever that was, not necessarily at this race.

Ferrari 312B
Ferrari 312B
Rétromobile 2017 - Ferrari 312 B2 - 1972 - 002 · Thesupermat · CC BY-SA 4.0
Lola T370
Lola T370
Haynes International Motor Museum - IMG 1496 - Flickr - Adam Woodford · Adam Woodford · CC BY 2.0 · unchecked
Hesketh 308C
Hesketh 308C
Wolf-Williams FW05 at Goodwood 2010 crop · Andrew Basterfield · CC BY-SA 2.0 · unchecked
Surtees TS16
Surtees TS16
Surtees TS16 · Dave Hamster · CC BY 2.0

A photograph marked unchecked has a file name that does not name the car it is shown for. Most are still the right car, filed under the driver rather than the machine — but nobody has confirmed these one by one.

Where this comes from

Round
9 of 1974
Grand Prix
French Grand Prix
Dates
Layout raced
—
Format
Standard weekend
Constructor
Team Lotus
Entrant
Lotus-Ford
Confidence
reference

No layout is recorded for this round: this register has no layout timeline for the circuit, and a blank here is better than a guess.