Race · Round 16 of 17 ·

2020 Sakhir Grand Prix

Sergio Perez won for Racing Point from 5th on the grid at Bahrain International Circuit. 3 of the starters were not classified. It was the first championship race win for Sergio Perez and for Racing Point, and the first championship podium for Esteban Ocon.

Circuit
Bahrain International CircuitSakhir, Bahrain
Winner
Sergio PerezRacing Point
Fastest lap
George Russell
Entries
2017 classified

Classification

F1DB layout bahrain-3 · 3.543 km · 11 turns, F1DB’s figures
F1DB, CC BY 4.0 · drawn by Jules Roy
The outline is F1DB’s, for every layout; the trace is OpenStreetMap’s, where it exists.

Grid to flag

01020304050607080Laps completedGridResult51Sergio Perez112Esteban Ocon103Lance Stroll84Carlos Sainz75Daniel Ricciardo126Alexander Albon67Daniil Kvyat18Valtteri Bottas29George Russell1910Lando Norris911Pierre Gasly1312Sebastian Vettel1413Antonio Giovinazzi1814Kimi Raikkonen1515Kevin Magnussen1716Jack Aitken2017Pietro Fittipaldi16DNFNicholas Latifi3DNFMax Verstappen4DNFCharles Leclerc

Lines run from grid slot to result, ending at the last lap completed. A dashed line ending in a cross is a driver not classified. Nothing between is recorded, so a crossing is not an overtake at that lap.

Grid to flag
DriverGridResultLaps
Sergio Perez5187
Esteban Ocon11287
Lance Stroll10387
Carlos Sainz8487
Daniel Ricciardo7587
Alexander Albon12687
Daniil Kvyat6787
Valtteri Bottas1887
George Russell2987
Lando Norris191087
Pierre Gasly91187
Sebastian Vettel131287
Antonio Giovinazzi141387
Kimi Raikkonen181487
Kevin Magnussen151587
Jack Aitken171687
Pietro Fittipaldi201787
Nicholas Latifi16DNF52
Max Verstappen3DNF0
Charles Leclerc4DNF0

Qualifying

Qualifying
PosDriverConstructorNo.Q1Q2Q3GapInterval
1Valtteri BottasMercedes7753.90453.80353.377——
2George RussellMercedes6354.16053.81953.403+0.026+0.026
3Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing3354.03753.64753.433+0.056+0.030
4Charles LeclercFerrari1654.24953.82553.613+0.236+0.180
5Sergio PerezRacing Point1154.23653.78753.790+0.413+0.177
6Daniil KvyatScuderia AlphaTauri2654.34653.85653.906+0.529+0.116
7Daniel RicciardoRenault354.38853.87153.957+0.580+0.051
8Carlos SainzMcLaren5554.45053.81854.010+0.633+0.053
9Pierre GaslyScuderia AlphaTauri1054.20753.94154.154+0.777+0.144
10Lance StrollRacing Point1854.59553.84054.200+0.823+0.046
11Esteban OconRenault3154.30953.995———
12Alexander AlbonRed Bull Racing2354.62054.026———
13Sebastian VettelFerrari554.30154.175———
14Antonio GiovinazziSauber9954.52354.377———
15Lando NorrisMcLaren454.19454.693———
16Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team2054.705————
17Nicholas LatifiWilliams654.796————
18Jack AitkenWilliams8954.892————
19Kimi RaikkonenSauber754.963————
20Pietro FittipaldiHaas F1 Team5155.426————
Before knock-out qualifying arrived in 2006 there is one time per driver; from 2006, the best lap of each of the three sessions.

Pit stops

01020304050607080Lap1Sergio Perez2Esteban Ocon3Lance Stroll4Carlos Sainz5Daniel Ricciardo6Alexander Albon7Daniil Kvyat8Valtteri Bottas9George Russell10Lando Norris11Pierre Gasly12Sebastian Vettel13Antonio Giovinazzi14Kimi Raikkonen15Kevin Magnussen16Jack Aitken17Pietro FittipaldiDNFNicholas LatifiDNFMax VerstappenDNFCharles Leclerc

Bars run in finishing order, ticked on each lap a driver stopped. An unticked bar may hide a stop: F1DB’s record has gaps. A cross is a driver not classified. Only the lap is recorded: not a stop’s length, tyres or gain.

Pit stops
DriverResultLapsStops recordedStopped on lap
Sergio Perez18721, 47
Esteban Ocon287141
Lance Stroll387142
Carlos Sainz487228, 55
Daniel Ricciardo587229, 55
Alexander Albon687247, 62
Daniil Kvyat787227, 53
Valtteri Bottas887249, 62
George Russell987445, 62, 63, 78
Lando Norris1087220, 54
Pierre Gasly1187228, 51
Sebastian Vettel1287331, 54, 63
Antonio Giovinazzi1387226, 54
Kimi Raikkonen1487323, 54, 62
Kevin Magnussen1587226, 54
Jack Aitken1687331, 54, 59
Pietro Fittipaldi1787331, 53, 63
Nicholas LatifiDNF52127
Max VerstappenDNF00None recorded
Charles LeclercDNF00None recorded

Who stopped first, between neighbours

Who stopped first, between neighbours
Drivers, in grid orderGridResultFirst recorded stop, lapStopped firstGrid to flag
Sergio Perez · Esteban Ocon5 · 111 · 21 · 41Sergio PerezKept their order
Sergio Perez · Daniil Kvyat5 · 61 · 71 · 27Sergio PerezKept their order
Lance Stroll · Esteban Ocon10 · 113 · 242 · 41Esteban OconSwapped places
Esteban Ocon · Alexander Albon11 · 122 · 641 · 47Esteban OconKept their order
Carlos Sainz · Lance Stroll8 · 104 · 328 · 42Carlos SainzSwapped places
Pierre Gasly · Lance Stroll9 · 1011 · 328 · 42Pierre GaslySwapped places
Daniel Ricciardo · Carlos Sainz7 · 85 · 429 · 28Carlos SainzSwapped places
Carlos Sainz · Pierre Gasly8 · 94 · 1128 · 28Same lapKept their order
Daniil Kvyat · Daniel Ricciardo6 · 77 · 527 · 29Daniil KvyatSwapped places
Daniel Ricciardo · Alexander Albon7 · 125 · 629 · 47Daniel RicciardoKept their order
Daniil Kvyat · Alexander Albon6 · 127 · 627 · 47Daniil KvyatSwapped places
Alexander Albon · Sebastian Vettel12 · 136 · 1247 · 31Sebastian VettelKept their order
Valtteri Bottas · Daniil Kvyat1 · 68 · 749 · 27Daniil KvyatSwapped places
Valtteri Bottas · George Russell1 · 28 · 949 · 45George RussellKept their order
George Russell · Lando Norris2 · 199 · 1045 · 20Lando NorrisKept their order
Pierre Gasly · Lando Norris9 · 1911 · 1028 · 20Lando NorrisSwapped places
Kimi Raikkonen · Lando Norris18 · 1914 · 1023 · 20Lando NorrisSwapped places
Lando Norris · Pietro Fittipaldi19 · 2010 · 1720 · 31Lando NorrisKept their order
Pierre Gasly · Sebastian Vettel9 · 1311 · 1228 · 31Pierre GaslyKept their order
Sebastian Vettel · Antonio Giovinazzi13 · 1412 · 1331 · 26Antonio GiovinazziKept their order
Antonio Giovinazzi · Kimi Raikkonen14 · 1813 · 1426 · 23Kimi RaikkonenKept their order
Antonio Giovinazzi · Kevin Magnussen14 · 1513 · 1526 · 26Same lapKept their order
Kevin Magnussen · Kimi Raikkonen15 · 1815 · 1426 · 23Kimi RaikkonenSwapped places
Jack Aitken · Kimi Raikkonen17 · 1816 · 1431 · 23Kimi RaikkonenSwapped places
Kevin Magnussen · Jack Aitken15 · 1715 · 1626 · 31Kevin MagnussenKept their order
Jack Aitken · Pietro Fittipaldi17 · 2016 · 1731 · 31Same lapKept their order
Pairs of classified drivers who started or finished next to each other, each with a stop recorded; the two names in a row are in grid order. Both are read from the stops F1DB records, which has gaps. It is the order things happened in and no more: with no stop duration and no lap times, the record cannot say whether stopping first won or lost a place.
Practice sessions Practice 1 · Practice 2 · Practice 3

Practice 1

Practice 1
PosDriverConstructorNo.Best lapGapIntervalLaps
1George RussellMercedes6354.546——49
2Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing3354.722+0.176+0.17629
3Alexander AlbonRed Bull Racing2354.811+0.265+0.08918
4Valtteri BottasMercedes7754.868+0.322+0.05744
5Daniil KvyatScuderia AlphaTauri2655.011+0.465+0.14340
6Pierre GaslyScuderia AlphaTauri1055.166+0.620+0.15537
7Esteban OconRenault3155.273+0.727+0.10749
8Sebastian VettelFerrari555.281+0.735+0.00840
9Daniel RicciardoRenault355.379+0.833+0.09839
10Charles LeclercFerrari1655.449+0.903+0.07035
11Lance StrollRacing Point1855.558+1.012+0.10941
12Sergio PerezRacing Point1155.716+1.170+0.15833
13Carlos SainzMcLaren5555.757+1.211+0.04141
14Kimi RaikkonenSauber755.783+1.237+0.02632
15Antonio GiovinazziSauber9955.858+1.312+0.07535
16Lando NorrisMcLaren456.078+1.532+0.22047
17Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team2056.130+1.584+0.05237
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams656.764+2.218+0.63448
19Pietro FittipaldiHaas F1 Team5157.077+2.531+0.31324
20Jack AitkenWilliams8957.187+2.641+0.11033
Each driver’s best lap of the session and the laps they ran: a classification, not lap timing.

Practice 2

Practice 2
PosDriverConstructorNo.Best lapGapIntervalLaps
1George RussellMercedes6354.713——48
2Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing3354.841+0.128+0.12843
3Sergio PerezRacing Point1154.866+0.153+0.02552
4Esteban OconRenault3154.940+0.227+0.07450
5Alexander AlbonRed Bull Racing2355.036+0.323+0.09642
6Daniil KvyatScuderia AlphaTauri2655.068+0.355+0.03258
7Lance StrollRacing Point1855.104+0.391+0.03644
8Daniel RicciardoRenault355.124+0.411+0.02047
9Pierre GaslyScuderia AlphaTauri1055.133+0.420+0.00948
10Carlos SainzMcLaren5555.258+0.545+0.12539
11Valtteri BottasMercedes7755.321+0.608+0.06352
12Kimi RaikkonenSauber755.484+0.771+0.16354
13Antonio GiovinazziSauber9955.533+0.820+0.04957
14Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team2055.738+1.025+0.20549
15Nicholas LatifiWilliams655.784+1.071+0.04652
16Sebastian VettelFerrari555.830+1.117+0.04643
17Lando NorrisMcLaren456.031+1.318+0.20114
18Pietro FittipaldiHaas F1 Team5156.110+1.397+0.07956
19Jack AitkenWilliams8956.260+1.547+0.15058
20Charles LeclercFerrari16———2
Each driver’s best lap of the session and the laps they ran: a classification, not lap timing.

Practice 3

Practice 3
PosDriverConstructorNo.Best lapGapIntervalLaps
1Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing3354.064——23
2Valtteri BottasMercedes7754.270+0.206+0.20620
3Pierre GaslyScuderia AlphaTauri1054.427+0.363+0.15724
4Esteban OconRenault3154.453+0.389+0.02621
5Lando NorrisMcLaren454.606+0.542+0.15315
6Alexander AlbonRed Bull Racing2354.629+0.565+0.02322
7George RussellMercedes6354.664+0.600+0.03520
8Sergio PerezRacing Point1154.678+0.614+0.01420
9Lance StrollRacing Point1854.693+0.629+0.01518
10Carlos SainzMcLaren5554.720+0.656+0.02716
11Antonio GiovinazziSauber9954.845+0.781+0.12520
12Daniil KvyatScuderia AlphaTauri2654.850+0.786+0.00523
13Charles LeclercFerrari1654.854+0.790+0.00421
14Daniel RicciardoRenault354.857+0.793+0.00315
15Sebastian VettelFerrari554.858+0.794+0.00117
16Kimi RaikkonenSauber755.171+1.107+0.31320
17Kevin MagnussenHaas F1 Team2055.347+1.283+0.17619
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams655.493+1.429+0.14621
19Pietro FittipaldiHaas F1 Team5155.666+1.602+0.17321
20Jack AitkenWilliams8955.670+1.606+0.00423
Each driver’s best lap of the session and the laps they ran: a classification, not lap timing.

The cars in this race

The photograph each car's Wikipedia article leads with, from Wikimedia Commons: taken wherever and whenever that was, not necessarily at this race.

Racing Point RP20
Racing Point RP20
Sergio Perez-Racing Point RP 20 (5) · Alberto-g-rovi · CC BY 3.0
Renault R.S.20
Renault R.S.20
Daniel Ricciardo 2020 Tuscan Grand Prix 2 (cropped) · Eustace Bagge · CC BY-SA 4.0 · unchecked
McLaren MCL35
McLaren MCL35
Lando Norris-McLaren MCL35 (3) · Alberto-g-rovi · CC BY 3.0
Red Bull Racing RB16
Red Bull Racing RB16
Alexander Albon-Red Bull RB16 (4) · Alberto-g-rovi · CC BY 3.0
AlphaTauri AT01
AlphaTauri AT01
Pierre Gasly-Alpha Tauri AT01 (2) (cropped) · Alberto-g-rovi · CC BY 3.0
Mercedes-AMG F1 W11 EQ Performance
Mercedes-AMG F1 W11 EQ Performance
Lewis Hamilton 2020 Tuscan Grand Prix - race day (cropped) · Original: Eustace Bagge / Derivative work: Danyele · CC BY-SA 4.0 · unchecked

A photograph marked unchecked has a file name that does not name the car it is shown for. Most are still the right car, filed under the driver rather than the machine — but nobody has confirmed these one by one.

4 more photographs
Ferrari SF1000
Ferrari SF1000
2020 F1 Pre-Season Testing Catalonia (49629607611) · Jen Ross · CC BY 2.0 · unchecked
Alfa Romeo Racing C39
Alfa Romeo Racing C39
2020 Formula One tests Barcelona, Alfa Romeo C39, Räikkönen · Artes Max from Spain · CC BY-SA 2.0
Haas VF-20
Haas VF-20
Romain Grosjean-Haas VF-20 (1) · Alberto-g-rovi · CC BY 3.0
Williams FW43
Williams FW43
George Russell 2020 Tuscan Grand Prix - race day · Eustace Bagge · CC BY-SA 4.0 · unchecked

Where this comes from

Round
16 of 2020
Grand Prix
Sakhir Grand Prix
Dates
Layout raced
Outer circuit · 3.543 km · 11 turns
Format
Standard weekend
Constructor
Racing Point
Entrant
Racing Point-Mercedes
Confidence
reference

The layout raced and its figures are this register’s, from its own sources; the figures under the race’s drawing are F1DB’s, and at some circuits the two disagree.